Skip to content

Month: January 2016

Saturday 30th January 2016- Mens Stableford

Results Mens Stableford Saturday 30/1/16

77  players, including a group of 14 from LaTrobe Golf Club on their two day pilgrimage, enjoyed fine yet blusterly conditions on a course basking in the green after glow of recent rains.

The Course won again today with only 11 players making par or better.

Winners:

A grade (o-15) Chris Leaver (8)  38 Points (on Count back)

B Grade (16-21) Jason Dennerley (19) 40 Points

C Grade (22-36) Peter Vaughan (25)  39 Points

 

Supercomp Winner Jason Dennerley 40 points.

 

NTP:   4th:  Dan Poynton

             7th:  Geoff McDonald

              14th  Leroy Sharrock  46cm

             16th  Chris Leaver

(Apologies to Garry Sharrock (15 minutes of glory as C grade winner) and visitor Peter Vaughan for missing his 39 points.  And for not having distances for NTP and hope holes for players are corrrect- left the sheet at the club, car broke down, nightmares…)

DTLB:

1.  Peter Jaspers 38

2. Stuart deBondt 38

3. Gene Van der Zalm 36

4. David Forbes 36

5. Bruce Hutton 36

6. Malcolm Legge 36

7.  Brett Windsor 36

8.  Garry Sharrock 36

9. Terry Chipman 35

10.  Fred de Bondt 34

11.  Peter Stivic 34

12. Phillip du Plessis 34

13.  Noel Johnson  34

14.  Frank Gill  34

15.  Barry Stevens  33

16.  Darrell Prior  33

17. Luke Gartner  33

18.  Murray Cropley 33

19.  Geoff Pratt  33 (on C/B from 4 others).

 

Thursday 28th January 2016 Mixed Stableford

Mixed Stableford results for Thursday 28.01.16

60 players

In great conditions and with improving fairways and lightly dusted greens it was a day for good golf (unfortunately I didn’t do the course justice).

Winners:

A Grade (0-18)  Peter Hartigan (18) 36 points

B Grade (19-23)  Bill Howson (22) 40 points

C Grade (24-36)  Frank Smedley (24)  36 points

 

NTP:  4th  Chris Leaver 6.5m

             7th  Russell Williams 2.0m

            14th  John Payne  2.0m

            16th  Ian Baker  3.7m

 

DTLB’s:

1.  Keith Finney  37

2.  John Simon   36

3.  Keith Godridge  36

4.  Bruce Hutton  35

5.  Andrew Smith  35

6.  Chris Leaver  35

7.  Mick Oliver .35

8.  Ian Murchie  34

9.  John Payne  34

10.  Merv Stubbs  34

11.  Ted Bruinewoud 34

12.  Mike Street  34

13.  Joe Lowell  33

14.  Peter Jaspers 33 on c/b from 9 others.

 

Wednesday 27th January 2016 – Women’s Stableford

Total 30 players

A Grade (0 – 25)            Kerry Hogan (22)             35 points c/b

B Grade (26 – 45 )          Coralie Baker  (44)          36 points

N.T.P.’s

  • 14th    Maxine Eabry       16m
  • 16th    Trish Owen             16m

D.T.L.

  • Trish Owen                          35 pts
  • Anne Gibson                       34 pts
  • Colleen Touzel                   33 pts
  • Jan Brownlie                      33 pts
  • Shirley Welsford               33 pts
  • Anna de Bondt                   33 pts

9 Hole Comp.

Isobel Sutherland (40)                20 pts

Australia Day Mixed Stableford – Tuesday 26th January 2016

Australia day bought out another good field of 68 players. It was great to see Allan Schache back out on the course and able to play a full 18 holes after a 3 month layoff with health issues.

The best score of the day (38 points) was shared by Tom Williamson who won A Grade and Ian Nunn to win C grade. B Grade was won by Grant McRitchie with 37 points on count back.

Winners

  • A Grade (0-14)   Tom Williamson (10)  38 pts
  • B Grade (15-20)  Grant McRitchie (15)  37 pts (on count back)
  • C Grade (21 -36)  Ian Nunn (23)  38 pts

NTP’s

  • 4th:  Bryan Sword 3.3m
  • 7th:  Craig Hams 3.0m
  • 14th:  Peter Stivic 0.6m
  • 16th :  Barry Attwood 3.6m

DTL Balls

  • Craig Hams 37
  • Geoff McDonald 37
  • Glenn Marsham 71
  • Bruce Hutton 37
  • Neale Gillin  37
  • Keith Godridge 37
  • Peter Ormond  36
  • Andrew Westaway 36
  • Bill Bittleman 35
  • Peter Jaspers 35
  • Peter Stivic  35
  • Chris Leaver  35
  • Bruce Gibson  34
  • Frank Gill 34
  • Peter Walsh 34
  • Barry Attwood 34
  • John Eabry 34 (on count back from 2 others)

Men’s Stableford – Saturday 23rd January 2016

102 Players

Winners

  • A Grade (0-13): Chris Leaver (9)  37pts.
  • B Grade (14-17): Philipe du Plessis (17)  36pts
  • C Grade (18-21): Mike Keating (20)   36pts
  • D Grade (22-36): Rob Jenkins (29)    39pts

Super Comp      Rob Jenkins

NTP’s

  • 4th. Anthony Sparkes       2.98m
  • 7th Geoff McDonald 1.9m
  • 14th     Grant Handley 1.3m
  • 16th    Mike Keating 1.07m

DTL Balls

  • Terry Chipman 37
  • Gary Sharrock 36
  • Bruce Hutton 35
  • Glenn Marsham 35
  • Dale Gude 35
  • Peter Brownlie 35
  • Brett Windsor 35
  • Colin McKenzie 34
  • Mark Warby 34
  • Greg Knee 34
  • Henry Sedelies 34
  • Jon Smith 33
  • Geoff McDonald 33
  • Anthony Sparkes 33
  • Rod MacKenzie 33
  • Trevor Rickard 33
  • Nick Shaw 33
  • Peter Jackson 33
  • Bob Carroll 33
  • Barry Stevens 32
  • Rob Powell 32
  • Jason Dennerley 32
  • Ron Chaplin 32
  • Andrew Henley 32
  • Trevor Moss 31 Count back from 3 others
 

Mixed Stableford – Thursday 21st January 2016

A great day for golfing saw many players produce very good scores.  Russell Williams, spurred on by his wife’s big win at the weekend, produce his best to shoot 72 off the stick to post an excellent 41 points to win A grade. Henry Sedelies also posted an impressive 40 points to win C Grade, while Keith Finney produced his best form for a while with 39 points, winning B Grade.

Full results as below:

70 Players
Winners
• A Grade (0-16): Russell Williams (7) 41 pts.
• B Grade (17-23): Keith Finney (20) 39 pts
• C Grade (24-36): Henry Sedelies (27) 40 pts

NTP’s
• 4th. Bruce Hutton 1.04m
• 7th –
• 14th Ian Nunn 67 cm
• 16th Leroy Sharrock 1.36 m
D.L.Balls
• Bruce Hutton 38
• Neale Gillin 38
• Terry Chipman 38
• John Eabry 38
• Frank Gill 38
• Chris Leaver 37
• Mike Street 37
• Frank Smedley 37
• Ian Nunn 36
• Will Norden 36
• Fred Debono 36
• Ian Watson 36
• Neil Mackenzie 36
• Darren Read 35
• Mick Oliver 35
• Sharon Bridgman 34
• Peter Horman 34 on count back from 2 others

 

Wednesday 20 January 2016 – Mixed Stableford

Total 29 players

A Grade (0-26):  Anne Gibson  (25)   38 pts

B Grade (27-45):  Coralie Baker  (45)  34 pts c/b

NTP 16th:  Trish Owen   4.6m

DTL Balls:

  • Coral Gray                 35 pts
  • Marea Maher            35 pts
  • Helen Mackenzie    34 pts
  • Kerry Hogan            34 pts
  • Scott Elias                 34 pts
  • Fay Quilford             33 pts

9 Hole Comp

Winner:  Lianne Adamson  (45)    19 pts c/b

Mixed Stableford – Tuesday 19th January 2016

In near-perfect conditions, several players posted good scores, none better than the 43 points Bert Borg shot to comfortably win B Grade.  Craig Hams, fresh from a few months up north, played very well to post 39 points and win A Grade.

59 Players

Winners

  • A Grade (0-17)   Craig Hams (15) 39 pts.
  • B Grade (18-23)  Bert Borg (22)  43 pts
  • C Grade (24 -36)  Peter Horman (31)  37 pts

NTP’s

  • 4th:  Travis Tatlow 4.9m
  • 7th:  Bob Smith 10.6m
  • 14th:  Keith Finney 2.43m
  • 16th :  Keith Finney 3.12m

DTL Balls

  • Bruce Hutton 38
  • Keith Finney 38
  • Joe Lowell 37
  • Grant McRitchie 37
  • Peter Jaspers 37
  • Allan Edney 37
  • John Payne  36
  • Geoff McDonald 35
  • John Eabry 35
  • Mike Street 35
  • Brian Fennessy 35
  • Bob Smith 35
  • Peter Hartigan 34
  • Chris Leaver 34
  • Andy Bassett 34
  • Phil Tucker 34
Scroll to top