Skip to content

Month: May 2018

RWH QUALIFYING ROUND 4BBB MAY 30TH

Thank you to our sponsors  Sue Woods and Fay Quilford and the raffle donor, Helen Mackenzie.

The winners , with a massive 51 points, were Karen Bear and Rebecca Thomas. Also with a fine score were Karen Orford and Bronwyn Debenham, 45 points.

The 9 hole competition was won by Karen Murchie with 20 points.

Please click here for 18 hole results.

Please click here for 9 hole results

Saturday Par Plus May 26

Today we had 73 men compete in our par plus event

Overall Winner: Paul Dell with a score of +2

A-Grade Winner: Walter Taberner with a score of +1

B-Grade Winner: John Fedderson with a score of Square

14th NTP: Garry Friend

16th NTP: Glenn Marsham

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 14 ladies in our par plus competition

Winner with a score of +1 was Anna de Bondt

NTP winner was Susan Wylie

Click Here for the full prize report

Dandenong Club Wine & Cheese Day- 4BBB Thursday 24 May 2018

Many thanks to our sponsor for today’s 4BBB event being the Dandenong Club, Wine & Cheese day.  In great conditions the pair of Hugh Goodman and Brad O’Brien took out the main prize with 48 points beating Denis Wallace & Antony Roberts who made a very handy 44 points.

20180524_135310[1]

 

Antony Roberts & Denis Wallace and winners Hugh Goodman & Brad O’Brien

For full results click here:

 

Wednesday 23rd May 2018 – Stableford

A total of 18 played in wet and rainy conditions.  The winners were A Grade – Debbie Miller (24) 37 points and B Grade – Glenyce McRobert (26) 32 points c/b.

The 9 hole comp had 5 players and the winner was Noreen Williams with 16 points.

Please click here for 18 hole results

Please click here for 9 hole results

The Match Play Championship semi finals were played on Saturday and the finals were played today.

Saturdays matches were A Grade – Toni West def Marg Berry and Dot Stubbs def Wendy Parker, B Grade – Maxine Eabry def Anna de Bondt and Anne Gibson def Pat Pease, C Grade – Sue Woods def Lesley Renwick and Libby Seebeck def Barb Miller.

Today’s finals results were A Grade – Toni West def Dot Stubbs, B Grade – Maxine Eabry def Anne Gibson and C Grade – Sue Woods def Libby Seebeck.  Thank you to the three referees – Noreen Webster (A Grade), Trish Owen (B Grade) and Pat Pease (C Grade).  Thank you to the spectators who came and watched.

Hyland Cup – Final

Congratulations to Tom Sorrell on becoming the 2018 Hyland Cup winner.   Tom won the final against Brendan Simon on the 17th hole  when he holed a 15 metre birdie putt.

Tom got off to a flying start to be 3 up after 5 holes but Brendan fought back to be just 1 down at the turn.   Tom’s consistency was proving a key factor and wins on the 12th and 13th had him back to a 3 hole lead with 5 to play.   Brendan again turned the tables to grab  a couple of hard fought halves and then a win on 16 to be only 2 down.   Tom stepped up with a  birdie the 17th to clinch the match.  In a very thorough matchplay performance Tom was threatening on every hole and putting a lot of pressure on his opponent to stay in the match.

Thanks to everyone who participated this year.  We had a very successful event with a lot of hard fought matches played in the right spirit.

Final photo4

Brendan (left) congratulating Tom

Saturday Stableford May 19

Today we had 72 players in our Men’s Stableford

Overall Winner: Nathan Wardle with 39 points

B-Grade Winner: Phil Douglass with 37 points

C-Grade Winner: Henry Sedelies with 39 points

14th NTP: Colin Bear

16th NTP: Peter Hartigan

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 15 players in our Ladies Stableford

Runaway winner on an amazing score of 40 Points was Karen Bear!

NTP on the 16th went to Rebecca Wilson

Click Here for the full prize report

Scroll to top