Skip to content

Month: September 2020

Thank a Superintendent Day – 23rd September 2020

Wednesday the 23rd September is Thank a Superintendent Day, an event promoted by the peak Turf management bodies including the Australian Sports Turf Managers Association.
Unfortunately, Covid 19 restrictions limited the numbers of members at the Club today who could join in directly and attend such a celebration this year for Dylan, Dennis, new apprentice Ethan and right hand volunteer, Peter.  A BBQ was cooked  #1 and the Ladies organised a couple of Loris Clarke’s sponge cakes (apparently their favourite indulgence ) #2 for the boys, which were devoured during their lunch break at the Club House today. Many thanks Loris, they were sensational sponges.
It’s been a big year at our club in terms of what has been achieved, inspite of Covid-19.  The Course continues to come out of its winter dormancy and the fairways are coming back nicely.  The greens are playing fast but not too fast. Improvements to the course this year began with replacement of irrigation supply lines along the 12th fairway,  the removal of cooch from 8 of the back nine greens, which included fescue collars to better protect the greens in the future.  The most recent green completed was the 15th green, and this was undertaken after receiving 100 square metres of bent grass turf from Metropolitan Golf Club (big thanks to them) during renovation works at their course #3.  Other improvements included rebuilding the 9th green, which will likely open for play in October,  and I for one can’t wait to play it #4,  and a lot of recovery work on bare patches along a number of fairways, to improve the look and playability of the light rough. #5
Dylan and the team are now preparing for  the re-development of the 16th tee.
We are also fortunate to have such a good groundsman in Denis, who continued to picked up the mantle after staff changes, and carried the load after Tom, and whilst Dylan recovered from shoulder surgery.
I am sure you will all join me in thanking Dylan, Denis, Peter and new apprentice Ethan for their continuing efforts in presenting a first class course.  Vern Morcom would be particularly pleased to see the course he designed, presented in such a high standard and as true to his vision as it remains.
145E7A11-32D3-48DC-B9ED-AC2F49ACF12F (1)
908CDBF2-3BD0-4139-93E1-25FFCDC3A69E
thumbnail_IMG_2019
2a
18th corner

Saturday Stableford 19/09/2020

Yesterday we had 114 players in our competition

Overall Winner: Frank Gill with 41 points on a countback

A-Grade Winner: Anthony Sparkes with 38 points on a countback
A-Grade Runners-up: Rod Mackenzie with 38 points

B-Grade Winner: Trevor Rickard with 41 points
B-Grade Runners-up: Garry Rotteveel with 40 points

C-Grade Runners-up: Fred de Bondt with 39 points on a countback

D-Grade Winner: Cheryl Borg with 38 points on a countback
D-Grade Runners-up: Thomas Simon with 38 points

 

Click here for the full prize report

Scroll to top