Skip to content

Author: Tyler Marotti

Saturday 13th August 2022

Stableford

A Grade Winner: Phil Douglas with a score of 37 points

A Grade R/Up: Mick Thomas with a score of 36 points

B Grade Winner: Wayne Keen with a score of 38 points

B Grade R/Up: Rod Mackenzie with a score of 37 points on a countback

C Grade Winner: Phillip Browne with a score of 40 points

C Grade R/Up: Bryan McCorkell with a score of 38 points

D Grade Winner: Miles with a score of 37 points

D Grade R/Up: Ian Miller with a score of 35 points

Nearest the pin:

14th Hole Michael Wrigley 54cm

16th Hole Rebecca Wilson 144cm

Click here for the Prize Report

Tuesday Yellow Tee Stroke Competition 9/8/2022

A-Grade Winner: John Ryan with a score of 63
A-Grade Runners-up: Ken Smirk with a score of 68

B-Grade Winner: Michael Delaney with a score of 68
B-Grade Runners-up: Barry Stevens with a score of 69

NTP 14th: John Ryan at 2.20m
NTP 16th: Andrew Smith at 3.10m

Congratulations to Barry Stevens for his Eagle on the 3rd
Congratulations to Craig Hams for his Eagle on the 5th

Click here for the full prize report

South Gippsland Championship 2022

The South Gippsland Championship will be played at Leongatha Golf Club on Sunday 28th August 2022

Enter Here

Venue: Leongatha Golf Club

Address: 855 Koonwarra-Inverloch Road, Leongatha Sth 3953

Phone: (03) 5664 3314

Start time: 8.30 am start  tee times to be advised            

Grades: This event will be 18 holes stroke play and open to golfers who are members of South Gippsland district clubs.

3 grades will apply: A +5 – 6.6, B 6.7 – 12.6, C 12.7 +

Entries Close: Sunday, August 21st 2022

Conditions of play

  1. All entrants must be financial members of South Gippsland Golf Association club or a  Golf  Australia home club
  2. Entry fee must be paid at time of entry
  3. Current and past club champions are eligible to enter champion of champions’ event
  4. A maximum daily handicap of 36 will apply to this event. Play will be in 3 grades A +5 to 6.6 B 6.7 to12.6 C 12.7 plus
  5. The event will be 18 holes stroke play. For A & B grade, C grade will play stableford
  6. The winner of the A grade will be decided by a sudden death playoff in the event of a tie.
  7. The competition shall be played in accordance with the rules of golf as adopted by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews and any modifications set out by local rules
  8. Range finding device may be used.
  9. The match committee of SG will have the power to deal with and resolve any dispute or protest which must be lodged with the committee within 15 minutes of conclusion of days play. The Match committee’s decision is final
  10.  The committee may in the event of adverse weather or other reason reschedule the event
  11. A player can only win only one event, excludes junior championships
  12. Draw will be sent to clubs on Wednesday prior to event.

Saturday 6th August

Stroke Monthly Medal

A Grade Winner: Glenn Marsham with a score of 70 nett

A Grade R/Up: Craig Hutchinson with a score of 72 nett on a countback

B Grade & Medal Winner: John Mcinnes with a score of 60 nett

B Garde R/Up: Simon Deery with a score of 68 nett

C Grade Winner: Barry Stevens with a score of 71 nett on a countback

C Grade R/Up: Gary Mcgrath with a score of 71 nett

D Grade Winner: Geoffrey Linguey with a score of 68 nett

D Grade R/Up: Luis Castagna with a score of 74 nett

Women’s Winner: Maryanne Gartner with 28 points

Nearest the Pin:

14th Hole: Jason Dennerley 308cm

16 Hole: Peter Read 131cm

Click Here for Men’s Prize Report

Click Here for Women’s Prize

Thursday 4th August 2022

Stableford

A Grade Winner: Chris Leaver with a score of 38 points

A grade R/Up: Winton Knopp with a score of 35 points

B Grade Winner: Phil Western with a score of 35 points on a countback

B grade R/Up: Garry Rotteveel with a score of 35 points on a countback

C Grade Winner: Alan Black with a score of 36 points

C Grade R/Up: Talkin Ted with a score of 32 points

Nearest the Pin:

14th hole Warren Dummett 181cm

16th hole Peter Hartigan 290cm

Click here for the prize report

Thursday Stroke 28/7/2022

A-Grade Winner: Norman Hughes with a score of 68 on a countback
A-Grade Runners-up: Antony Gedye with a score of 68

B-Grade Winner: Ron Findlay with a score of 69
B-Grade Runners-up: Malcolm Legge with a score of 73

C-Grade Winner: Angus Hume with a score of 70
C-Grade Runers-up: Paul Luck with a score of 75 on a countback

NTP 14th: Rod Mackenzie at 2.55m
NTP 16th: Russell Williams at 2.3m

Congratulations to Paul Deery for his Eagle on the 8th

Click here for the full prize report

Scroll to top