Skip to content

Month: October 2017

Men’s Club Championship -Final Round. 28/10/2017

On a perfect day for golf, and on a course as good as they come, the final round of the Men’s Club Championships was played out at Leongatha, with a number of come from behind wins to bring an exciting conclusion to the day.

A good crowd turned out to see Michael McGrath score a good win against the 2nd round leader, Chris Leaver by two strokes, to take out the titles of A Grade Champion and Club Champion with a three round total of 236.

Chris Leaver won Senior Champion with a three round total of 238 strokes.

B Grade Champion was claimed by Doug Clemann with a three rnd total of 263 over Peter Walsh who had  266 strokes.

C Grade Champion is Ron Findlay who had  a three rnd total of 279 to overhaul Frank Gill who finished with a total of 284.

D Grade  Champion is Colin Moyle who finished the 3 rnd total of 92 stableford points finishing well clear of a fast finishing Don Smith on 83 points.

Peter Walsh won the R E Cameron Trophy for best three round nett score with a total of  218 strokes on countback from an unlucky Rod Mackenzie also on 218, Ron Findlay on 219 and Chris Leaver on 220.

 

 

 

20171028_124732 (3)

 

Matt Bowey, Mick McGrath and Chris Leaver finishing off the Championship on the 18th green in front of a good crowd of spectators.

20171028_132907_001

 

B Grade Champ- Doug Clemann, Senior Champ- Chris Leaver; C Grade Champ -Ron Findlay & A Grade & Club Champion Michael McGrath.

Final Results were:

Club Championship A Grade
1 MICHAEL McGRATH 83 79 74 236
2 CHRISTOPHER LEAVER 82 75 81 238
3 MATTHEW BOWEY 83 83 80 246
4 ROD MACKENZIE 83 85 83 251
5 BRUCE HUTTON 91 86 79 256
6 MALCOLM GIN 85 86 88 259
7 MARCUS LUSCOMBE 86 86 89 261
8 GEOFFREY McDONALD 88 90 86 264
9 ANDREW HENLEY 94 90 84 268
10 RYAN THOMAS 89 90 92 271
B Grade
1 DOUG CLEMANN 88 87 88 263
2 PETER WALSH 92 89 85 266
3 IAN MURCHIE 90 92 91 273
4 ANDREW SMITH 92 89 94 275
5 KEVIN CASTWOOD 97 83 96 276
6 PHILIPPE du PLESSIS 89 101 91 281
7 ALAN KUHNE 92 91 103 286
8 COLIN BEAR 99 95 93 287
C Grade
1 RON FINDLAY 93 95 91 279
2 FRANK GILL 92 94 98 284
3 ANDY BASSETT 95 102 96 293
4 JOHN EABRY 96 99 100 295
5 NICK LAFFERTY SNR 108 98 90 296
6 Nicholas Perrin 98 104 97 299
7 BERT BORG 104 93 103 300
8 MERV STUBBS 106 99 105 310
D Grade- Stableford
1 COLIN MOYLE 30 25 37 92
2 DONALD SMITH 29 24 30 83
3 JOHN BELLI 30 21 26 77
4 FRED DEBONO 26 32 16 74
5 STUART HARRY 19 25 24 68

Saturday 28th October 2017 – Women’s Saturday Championship – Stableford

There were a total of 10 players today and the winner was Jan Brownlie with 35 points.  Marilyn Williams won the 16th NTP.

The final result of the Women’s Saturday Championship Stableford event (aggregate of best 2 scores) was Toni West with a 2 round score of 65 points.  Thank you to the sponsors of this event, being Wendy Brown and Rebecca Thomas.  Hopefully next year we can get more playing with a possibly change of date.

Please click on Read More button for results

Women’s Stableford Event 25/10/2017

Today 27 players competed in the 18 hole Stableford event which was kindly sponsored by Dot Stubbs & Di Williams.  A Grade winner was Marg Berry (16) 33 points.  B Grade winner Maryanne Gartner (42) 34 points.

The Raffle also donated by Dot Stubbs & Di Williams was won by Karen Bear.

The 9 Hole competition had 10 players with the winner being Marg Raynor with 18 points.

Please click here for 18 hole results

Please click here for 9 hole results

 

Club Championship – Round 2

After a very impressive 75 today Chris Leaver has a 5 shot lead after two rounds of the Club Championship.  With a two round total of 157, Chris lead Mick McGrath on 162, with Matt Bowey, Rod Mackenzie, Malcolm Gin and Marcus Luscombe also within striking distance..  Next week’s final round is shaping up as a down-to-the-wire affair.

B grade is also looking like a tight contest with Doug Clemann holding a narrow lead over last year’s winner Kevin Castwood, with Andrew Smith, Peter Walsh, Ian Murchie and Alan Kuhne not too far behind.

C grade leader is Frank Gill.  Ron Findlay is only two shots behind.  Andy Bassett, John Eabry, Bert Borg and Nick Shaw round out the top 6 and are only one solid round away from glory.

D grade sees Ted Rudge holding onto to his round 1 lead with Ian Debenham, Fred Debono, Ted Bruinewood, Colin Moyle ans Don ald Smith rounding out the top 6.

All of these players are in the seeded draw for next week’s final round.  Good luck to all.

Click on the links below to see the full set of scores after two rounds;

A grade

B grade

C grade

D grade

 

Men’s Stroke Saturday October 21

Another good field of 88 players competed in today’s stroke round with scoring proving difficult for most. Despite the tough conditions we had some fantastic scores returned. Best score of the day went to Kevin Castwood with a sublime Nett 67! A-Grade winner was the ever consistent Chris Leaver on 68 Nett. Bert Borg took out C-Grade with 72 Nett, and D-Grade was won by Andy Horvath on 72 Nett.

For the Full Prize Report please Click Here

Scroll to top