Skip to content

Month: July 2020

Wednesday and Thursday Competition

Wednesday’s ladies 4BBB RWH Day had 36 players

Winners: VIV FRENCH & Liz Hodge

Runners-up: COLLEEN TOUZEL & WENDY BROWN

Click here for the full prize report

 

Wednesday’s ladies 9 hole competition had 9 players

Overall Winner: KAREN MURCHIE

Click here for the full prize report

 

Yesterday we had 102 players in our men’s competition

Overall Winner: CRAIG HUTCHINSON

A-GRade Runners-up: DOUG CLEMANN

B-Grade Winner: RON FINDLAY
B-Grade Runners-up: DAVID RICHARDS

C-Grade Winner: BRYAN ROYLANCE
C-Grade Runners-up: ROY KLEVERKAMP

D-Grade Winner: WAYNE ELLIOTT
D-Grade Runners-up: Bob SMITH

Click here for the full prize report

 

Wormburner Medal

First round leader, Lachie Thomas, posted another 42 points in his second round to convincingly win the 2020 Wormburner Medal.  Hot golf LT.

Lachie’s two round total of 84 points wins him a $50 prize and a medal to hang on his bag for all to see.

Mal Legge put in a tremendous effort with back to back 38 point days.  Well played Mal.

Click here to view the top ten performers over the two rounds

Next Tuesday is the first round of our 36 hole “Short Course Medal” played from the Pink Tees.  Another medal up for grabs and a $50 voucher to the winner.   Just for a bit of fun we are also adding a $30 prize for the person with the best eclectic score over the two rounds.

 

Saturday Stableford 25/07/2020

Yesterday we had 102 players in our men’s competition

Overall Winner: RENATO MONACELLA with 41 points

A-Grade Winner: Nath WARDLE with 36 points
A-Grade Runners-up: MARK WILSON with 35 points

B-Grade Winner: BRENDAN SIMON with 38 points
B-Grade Runners-up: LACHLAN THOMAS with 36 points

C-Grade Runners-up: NICK SHAW with 37 points

D-Grade Winner: THOMAS SIMON with 39 points
D-Grade Runners-up: MITCHELL GIN with 35 points on a countback

Click here for the full prize report:

 

Yesterday we had 16 players in our ladies competition

A-Grade Winner: KAREN BEAR with 39 points

Click here for the full prize report

Wednesday and Thursday Competition

Wednesday’s 18 hole Stableford competition had 35 players

A-Grade Winner: WENDY-ANNE PARKER with 32 points on a countback

B-Grade Winner: MARYANNE GARTNER with 32 points

C-Grade Winner: Viv French with 41 points

Click here for the full prize report

 

Wednesday’s 9 hole Stableford competition had 8 players

Overall Winner: KAREN MURCHIE  with 21 points

Click here for the full prize report

 

Thursday’s 18 hole PAR competition had 84 players

Overall Winner: GEORGE HENDRY with  +5

A-Grade Winner: CRAIG HUTCHINSON  +1 on a countback

C-Grade Winner: JOHN RENWICK  0 on a countback

D-Grade Winner: ANTONY ROBERTS  0 on a countback

Click here for the full prize report

Saturday Stableford 19/07/2020

Yesterday we had 84 players in our men’s event

Overall Winner: MITCHELL ELLIOTT with 40 points

A-Grade Winner: MALCOLM GIN with 38 points

B-Grade Winner: RYAN WILLIAMS with 36 points

D-Grade Winner: THOMAS SIMON with 36 points on a countback

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

 

Yesterday we had 7 players in our women’s event

A-Grade Winner: REBECCA THOMAS with 37 on a countback

 

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Scroll to top