Skip to content

Month: March 2022

Wednesday Par March 30

Today we had 35 ladies play our 18 hole par event

A-Grade Winner: Deb Miller with +4

A-Grade Runner-Up: Wendy Parker with +2

B-Grade Winner: Joy O’Sullivan with +4

B-Grade Runner-Up: Lianne Adamson with +3

NTP winner 16th: Kay Dumbleton 127cm

Click Here for the full prize report

Today saw 8 ladies in our 9 hole stableford

Winner: Pam Christensen with 17 points

Click Here for the full prize report

Bill McCaughan 4BBB Par Overall Winners

Scratch

Winners: Matthew Hildebrand & Rodney Hopcraft with scores of 76 & 74 for a 150 total.
Runners-Up: Nathan Wardle & Matthew Wrigley with scores of 74 & 78 for a 152 total.

Nett

Winners: John Moor & David Forbes with scores of +9 & +6 for a total of +15
2nd: Beverley Reinhard & Mick Reinhard with scores of +8 & +5 for a total of +13
3rd: John Belli & Jason Dennerley with scores of +4 & +8 for a total of +12
4th: Anne Gibson & Wendy-Anne Parker with scores of +7 & +5 for a total of +12

Tuesday Par 29/3/2022

A-Grade Winner: Garry Rotteveel with +2 on a countback
A-Grade Runners-up: Ian Murchie with +2

B-Grade Winner: David Richards with +2
B-GRade Runners-up: Bert Borg with +1 on a countback

C-Grade Winner: Michael Oliver with +7 on a countback
C-Grade Runners-up: Phil Strike with +7

14 NTP: John Mcinnes at .74m
16NTP: Geoff Maher at 4.64m

Click here for the full prize report

Saturday 26-3-2022

Bill McCaughan 4Ball Championship

Saturdays event was the second round of the Bill McCaughan 4Ball championship, 85 players took to the course in perfect conditions. With the leaders from last week unable to take part in the second round, this opened up the opportunity for the teams sitting near the lead to claim the trophy.

The winners on the day were the father & son combination Malcolm & Mitch Gin who took out the day with 9 up winning from the pair of Henry Sedelies & Rene Zeller and Jason Dennerley & John Belli who both returned scores of 8up.

Malcolm & Mitchell Gin had an impressive 2 round of 9 up to take out the 36 hole nett event with a total of plus 18, with John Moor and David Forbes being the runners up with plus 15 over the 36 holes. The scratch event was taken out by Matt Hilderbrand & Rod Hopcraft.

Winners: Malcolm & Mitchell Gin 9 up

Runners Up: Henry Sedelies & Rene Zeller 8 up on a countback

3rd Place John Belli & jason Dennerley 8 up

click here for full prize report

Wednesday Competition 23/3/2022

Ann Debenham Stableford

Today was the LGC Women’s Annual cancer council fundraising day. The ladies raised in excess of $1000 to be donated to the cancer council. 37 women competed in the Stableford event with Marea Maher having the day’s best round of 39 points. The results are as followed.

A-Grade Winner: Patricia Owen with 37 points
A-Grade Runners-up: Wendy-Anne Parker with 36 points

B-Grade Winner: Marea Maher with 39 points
B-Grade Runners-up: Evelyn Indian with 37 points

C-Grade Winner: Cheryl Borg with 36 points
C-Grade Runners-up: Robin Smith with 34 points

Click here for the full prize report

9 Hole Stableford

Overall Winner: Marie Sands with 18 points

Click here for the full prize report

Tuesday Stableford 22/3/2022

A-Grade Winner: Dean Kellett with 43 points
A-Grade Runners-up: Mark Warby with 40 points on a countback

B-Grade Winner: Ian Trease with 39 points on a countback
B-Grade Runners-up: Peter Waters with 39 points

C-Grade Winner: Arthur Nilsson with 40 points
C-Grade Runners-up: Raymond Barbour with 39 points

NTP 14th: Mark Warby at .91m
NTP 16th: Mark Warby at .95m

Click here for the full prize report

Saturday 19-03-2022

The Bill McCaughan 4 BBB PAR event was played on with a field of 89 players taking part in the days play. The morning players were greeted with cool and windy conditions, players hitting off towards the end of the field had the better of the day’s conditions.

The Bill McCaughan event is contested over 2 rounds and concludes next Saturday

Winners: Stu Harry & Jamie Grenville 10 up

Runners Up: John Ryan & Mark Angelucci 9 up on a countback

3rd Place: David Forbes & John Moor 9 up

Balls down the line to 4up

Click here to view results

Thursday Stableford 17/3/2022

A-Grade Winner: Mark Lafferty with 39 points
A-Grade Runners-up: David Forbes with 38 points

B-Grade Winner: Ian Murchie with 37 points on a countback
B-Grade Runners-up: Ron Findlay with 37 points

C-Grade Winner: Mark Lindsay with 43 points on a countback
C-Grade Runners-up: Lyndon Thompson with 43 points

NTP 14th: Craig Hutchinson at 2.86m
NTP 16th: John Ryan at 1.48m

Congratulations to Geoffrey Linguey with an Eagle on the 3rd

Click here to see the full prize report

3 Club 1 Putter Stableford 15/3/2022

A-Grade Winner: Andrew Smith with 40 points
A-Grade Runners-up: Geoffrey Mcdonald with 34 points on a countback

B-Grade Winner: Ian Trease with 40 points
B-Grade Runners-up: Andy Bassett with 37 points

14th NTP: Geoffrey Mcdonald at 1m
16th NTP: Mel Miles at 3.05m

Congratulations to George Hendry with an Eagle on the 3rd

Click here for the full prize report

Scroll to top