Skip to content

Month: January 2019

Hi-Lo Stableford – January 31

The shotgun season is back.  We kicked off with traditional Hi-Lo Stableford event.

The stars of the day were G. Maher, G.Sherman, H. Goodman and H.Hoefler with 71 stableford points.  Hans took out the individual prize with a fantastic 41 points.

Down the Line to Waters, Watson, Debono and Newton on 66, Castwood, Smedley, Paice and Misson on 65. Blencowe, Roberts, Wallace and Hendry on 62. Mackenzie, O’Brien, Steer and Gill also on 62

Nearest the Pins to Keith Finney on 14 at 0.90m and Leroy Sharrock on 16 at 2.50m

Congratulations to all the winners and good hitting to all in 2019

Wednesday Stableford January 30

Today we had 31 players in our Wednesday Stableford

A-Grade Winner: Fay Quilford with 39 points

B-Grade Winner: Marea Maher with 36 points

C-Grade Winner: Helen Mackenzie 38 points

16th NTP: Susan Wylie with 2.1m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Winner of the 9 hole event was Marie Sands with 18 points

Click Here for the prize report

Australia Day Stableford Saturday Jan 26

Today we had 108 players in our Australia Day Stableford

A-Grade Winner: Russell Williams with 35 points

B-Grade Winner: Phil Barry with 39 points

C-Grade Winner: Bruce Christison with 41 points

D-Grade Winner: Bryan Roylance with the best score of the day, 42 points

14th NTP: Winton Knop with 2.35m

16th NTP: Tom Williamson with 57cm

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 24 ladies play in our Stableford event

A-Grade Winner: Melinda Willder with 38 points

B-Grade Winner: Maryanne Leaver with 34 points

16th NTP: Dot Stubbs with 7m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Thursday Stableford January 24

Today we had 77 players in our Thursday Stableford

A-Grade Winner: Russell Williams with the score of the day! 44 points. Congratulations to Russell who shot a 1 under par round of 69 off the stick.

B-Grade Winner: Colin Martin 35 points

C-Grade Winner: John French with 39 points

D-Grade Winner: Antony Roberts with 36 points

14th NTP: Colin Martin with 1.3m

16th NTP: Jeff Brewer with 87cm

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Wednesday Stableford 23rd January

Today we had 44 players in our Wednesday Stableford

A-Grade Winner: Liz Hodge with 37 points

B-Grade Winner: Coral Gray with 34 points

C-Grade Winner: Lynda Bassett with 36 points

NTP 14: Rebecca Thomas 5.5m

NTP 16th: Marg Berry 2.9m

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Winner of the 9 hole event was Pam Christensen with a great score of 20 points

Click Here for the full prize report

Our boys shine at Mirboo North

Sunday, January 19, saw two teams from Leongatha travel to Mirboo North GC to play in their annual Hipwell Plate.

With 30+ teams vying for to bring the Plate home, our team of Michael Oliver, Keith Finney, Ian Blencowe and Scotty Blencowe were the winners with 112 stableford points. (the proud winners are photographed below)

We have had teams travelling all over Gippsland over the last few months with some strong results but this is our first win.  The Plate will be sitting in our trophy cabinet for the next 12 months until the 2020 event is held.

(l-r) Scotty, Ian, Mick and Keith

(l-r) Scotty, Ian, Mick and Keith

2019 Schweppes Trainee Pro-Am

Thanks to everyone to come out and supported the day. We had a capacity field of 116 players today.

Congratulations to Adam McLean who won the professional side of the day with a score of 72.

Overall Winner: Malcolm Gin with a great score 40 points

Overall Ladies Winner: Ashleigh Hutton with 38 points

Team Winnners with a great score 89 points:

Haydn Garner

Wayne Keen

Doug Clemmann

Andy Bassett

B-Grade Winner: Trish Owen with 38

C-Grade Winner: Mitchell Gin 38

NTP 14: Lianne Adamson 2.3m

NTP 16: Leroy Sharrock: 1.5m

 

Scroll to top