Skip to content

Category: Golf

Boxing Day Stableford

Today we had 39 players in our boxing day event

Overall Winner: Ian Blencowe (22)40 points

A-Grade Winner: Chris Leaver (5) 38 points

 

14th NTP: Mick Oliver 13m

16th NTP: Craig Hutchinson 2.67m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Tuesday Results

Tuesday we had 57 players in our Stableford event

Overall Winner: Riley Hilder with 39 points

A-Grade Winner: Russell Williams with 39 points

B-Grade Winner: Allan Kuhne with 38 points

14th NTP: Colin Moyle with 1.8m

16th NTP: Peter Waters with 1.25m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Saturday 14th December – Stableford

Today we had  70 players in our men’s event

Overall Winner: John Moor (19) 40 points

A-Grade Winner: Russell Williams (6) 36 Points

C-Grade Winner: Tim McCarthy (23) 35 points

14th NTP: G. McDonald 2.15m

16th NTP: P Douglass 2.11m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 13 players in our women’s event

Winner: A Hutton (11) 32points

16th NTP: A Hutton 5.40m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Saturday 7th December Monthly Medal

Today we had 75 players in our men’s event Gary Sharrock handled the greens the best with a fine 66 nett to take out the Monthly Medal for December.  Barry Attwood winning A grade with a very fine 70 nett.  While one of our Juniors Beau Elkin had a great day with a very fine 67nett to take out B grade & to finish off the day had a nice NTP on the 16th hole. Ladies Stableford winner was Lynda Bassett with a fine 39points.

Thank you to the BBQ crew Chief Brain & his helper Richard today for the Sausage sizzle provided by the Board of Management for the players to enjoy after 9 holes.

Overall Winner: Gary Sharrock (23) 66nett

A-Grade Winner: Barry Attwood (12) 70 nett

B-Grade Winner: Beau Elkin (19) 67 nett

14th NTP: Chris Leaver 3.10m

16th NTP: Beau Elkin 1.75m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 15 players in our women’s event

Winner: Lynda Bassett (36) 39 points

16th NTP: Helen Fraser 13.50m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Saturday 30th November Stableford

Today we had 78 players in our men’s event

Overall Winner: John Moor (20) 39points c/b

A-Grade Winner: Mark Lafferty (4) 39Points

B-Grade Winner: Wayne Keen (17) 35points c/b

 

14th NTP: Phillipe duPlessis 0 .37cm

16th NTP: Andrew Henley 1.10m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 21 players in our women’s event

A-Grade Winner: Anna deBondt (25) 37 points

B-Grade Winner: Debbie Miller (28) 36 points c/b

16th NTP: Sue Wylie 6.10m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Saturday 23 November STABLEFORD

Today we had one of our Junior Members  James Patullo play his first 18 Hole competition.  Congratulations James your smiling face will be great to see around the club on a regular basis.

Today we had 52 players in our men’s event.  With cored greens, the scoring was extremely high.

Overall Winner: Bryan Roylance (23) 43 points

A-Grade Winner: Ken Wardle (13) 36points c/b

B-Grade Winner: Rob Martin (20) 42 points

14th NTP: Rob Martin 1.83m

16th NTP: Fred deBondt .75cm

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 11 players in our women’s event

Winner: Maryanne Gartner (29) 39 points

16th NTP: Marg Griffiths 5.20m

Click Here for the full prize report

Men’s Monthly Medal – Stroke & Women’s Stableford

Today we had 73 players in our men’s Monthly November Medal Event

Fantastic scores considering the weather with NEW member Michael Rowe taking out the November Monthly Medal with a  fantastic  66nett.

Overall Winner: Michael Rowe  (24) 66nett

A-Grade Winner: Andrew Henley (15) 70nett c/b

B-Grade Winner: Patrick Bowd (21) 74 nett

14th NTP: Brendan Simon 6.10m

16th NTP: Andrew Henley 7.45m

Star Medallist 2019 was Matt Bowey (7) 70 nett

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 11 players in our women’s Stableford event

Winner: Marea Maher (28) 30points

16th NTP: Maryanne Gartner 16.0m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

Saturday 26th October Par Plus

Today we had 41 players in our men’s event

Overall Winner: Nick Shaw (17) Square

B-Grade Winner: Timothy McCarthy (22) -1

14th NTP: Malcolm Legge 3.61m

16th NTP: David Forbes 2.31m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had  8 players in our women’s event

Winner: Maryanne Gartner (31) -2

16th NTP: Marianne Leaver 2.77m

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Saturday 12th October 2nd Round Championships

Today we had 88 players in our men’s event

Overall Winner: Bruce Christison (18) 70 nett C/B

A-Grade Winner: Brendan Simon (12) 72nett c/b

C-Grade Winner: Denis McDonald (19) 71nett

D-Grade Winner: Tim Hogan (27) 70 nett

14th NTP: NIL

16th NTP: David Elvins 1.62m

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 9 players in our women’s event

Winner: Coral Gray (31) 35points

16th NTP: Nil

 

Click Here for the full prize report

October Monthly Medal

Today we had 98 players in our men’s event

Monthly Medal & C Grade Winner: Garry Power (22) 68nett

A-Grade Winner: Marcus Luscombe (10) 72nett

B-Grade Winner: Grant McRitchie (15) 74nett C/B

D-Grade Winner: Bryan Roylance (24) 72 nett C/B

14th NTP: C. Indian

16th NTP: P Waters

 

Click Here for the full prize report

 

Today we had 11 players in our women’s event

Winner: Wendy-Anne Parker (16) 29points

16th NTP: D Miller

Click Here for the full prize report

Saturday 24th August Stableford

A beautiful sunny day met the 89 Members & Guests today.

The wind proved to be challenging for some.

With the clear winner, today being Michael McGrath. (1) 38 points

B-Grade Winner: Warren Stewart (13) 36 pts

C-Grade Winner: Ron Findlay (17) 33pts

D-Grade Winner: Brett Smyth (27) 35 pts C/b

Women’s Winner: Ashleigh Hutton (9) 34 pts

14th NTP: Gary McGrath 2.25m

16th NTP: Norman Hughes 2.61m

16th NTP: Marea Maher 2.15m

 

Click Here for the men’s full prize report

Click Here for the women’s full prize report

 

 

Scroll to top